Question
Actualizado en
19 nov 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "believe that success will come easily to you, and it will." There is one small problem in this argument, however, which unfortunately doesn’t seem to stop anyone from making it: it is utterly false. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano Casi fluido
@mnbvcxcvbnm28 ; what is your doubt exactly ?
you can ask me one by one I'll help you 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Believe that success will come easily to you, and it will."
This means "if you believe it will be easy to succeed, then it will be easy to succeed." This is the "argument" or statement.
"There is one small problem in this argument, however,"
"This argument" refers to the first line. They're saying there is something wrong with this thinking.
"which unfortunately doesn’t seem to stop anyone from making it"
Even though there is something wrong with the argument, people keep making it (keep saying it).
"it is utterly false"
It is completely untrue. What was said in the first line is not true at all.
So, it means that people keep saying "it's easy to be successful if you just believe you'll be successful" even though that's not true.
When people say "there is one small problem..." it often means there is actually a big problem :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?