Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
21 nov 2018
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre must y have to y should ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
"must" は、かなり強い、能動的な意味を含みます。
"絶対にしなければならない"みたいな。
"have to" は、少しばかり受動的な、なにか理由があってやらないといけないニュアンス。
"should" は、XXするべきなんたよね、という感じです。
するべきだからといって、実際にやるかどうかは別問題。
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Must" and "Have to" are the same.
Example Sentences:
I do not have to sleep, but I should.
I must leave now or I will be late / I have to leave now or I will be late.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@Bennu ありがとうございます!
例えば、自分自身が何かやり遂げたいという強い気持ちがある場合はmust、こういう予定があってしなければならない、のような場合はhave toが相応しいという認識で間違いないでしょうか?
あと、誰かに「あなたは〜しないといけない、するべきだ」と言う場合はどれを使うことが多いですか?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
'Have to' means that someone has no choice while 'should' means it'd be good if they did but they don't absolutely have to. 'I should' can carry the implication that the speaker won't do the thing
e.g. 'You have to take your medicine if you want to get well.' 'I have to clean the house before the guests come.' 'I should eat healthier food but I won't. 'You should clean. But it's not that important.'
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
@parttimeworker その場合は、
You must do it because you should
になります。
MidnaMitsugiさんが言うように、現地で正確に使い分けている人はあまりいません。
でも、正確にはニュアンスの違いがあります。
MidnaMitsugiさんの例文に付け足すと、"I don't have to sleep, but I should, 'Cause human needs to sleep at night"みたいな。
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@MidnaMitsugi Thank you!
Which do you often use “must” or “have to” when you urge someone to do something?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
@parttimeworker I think I would use "must" because it makes the sentence more strong.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Usuario eliminado