Question
Actualizado en
22 nov 2018
- Turco
-
Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Árabe
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Qué significa lhe ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
The pronoun “lhe” is used to replace an indirect object. In other words, it is used to replace the complement of a verb when this complement is preceded by a preposition (a, para). Check out these examples:
Eu dei um presente para João = I gave a gift to João. Eu lhe dei um presente = I gave him a gift (“lhe” replaces “para João”)
Eu dei um presente para você = I gave a gift to you. Eu lhe dei um presente = I gave you a gift. (“lhe” replaces “para você”)
Who “lhe” refers to will be clear in the context of a conversation. It could refer to “you”, “he”, or “she”.
Ana me disse para chegar cedo na reunião. Ela lhe disse a mesma coisa?
= Ana told me to arrive early at the meeting. Did she tell you the same? (“lhe” replaces “a você”)
José entregou o convite a Maria e Antônio = José handed the invitation to Maria and Antônio.
José lhes entregou o convite = José handed them the invitation. (“lhe” replaces “a Maria e Antonio")
Fonte: https://streetsmartbrazil.com/quem-lhe-contou-h...
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
É um pronome, ele serve para substituir um nome, por exemplo:
em relação a pessoa de quem se fala; a ele, a ela, ao senhor, à senhora etc.: não lhe devo dinheiro algum
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Portugués (Brasil)
It’s a pronoun like already explained above, but we almost don’t use it for speaking, just for writing. If you want to speak a very polite Portuguese, then you will hear “lhe” very often.
Was this answer helpful?