Question
Actualizado en
22 nov 2018
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Sueco
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre resent y offend ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
22 nov 2018
Respuesta destacada
To resent something is to feel anger or bitterness toward it. You might resent someone who has treated you poorly.
To offend is to cause a person to feel hurt, angry, or upset by something said or done.
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
To resent something is to feel anger or bitterness toward it. You might resent someone who has treated you poorly.
To offend is to cause a person to feel hurt, angry, or upset by something said or done.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
Resenting is being bitterly mad about something. Offending is doing something that would make other people mad.
I resent him because he offended me with his rude behavior.
I resent her because she has a lot of money and I am very poor.
I resent mornings because I hate waking up.
I offended her by trying to help. She thought I was saying she couldn’t do it, which made her really mad.
He was offended when people started saying he wasn’t that good at his job.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso