Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
25 nov 2018
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Do you like it? y How do you like it? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Please teach me in simple English or Japanese.
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
25 nov 2018
Respuesta destacada
いい質問ですね。「Do you like it?」という表現は「(あなたはそれが)好き?」を日本語に訳すと思います。でも「How do you like it?」という表現は「どう思う?」を日本語に訳すと思います。だから、「Do you like it?」という質問に答える時には「yes」や「no」や「kind of」など使って、そのことかものが好きかどうか答えます。で、「How do you like it?」という質問に答える時には「it's pretty good」や「it's not that good」や「I like x part, but y part I don't like」など使って、そのことかものについてあなたの意見や感じを表します。
【例文】
A: How do you like the chicken?
B: It's too salty.
A: Do you like the chicken?
B: I don't (because it's too salty).
でも、「Do you like it?」のような質問に答える時には、「yes」や「no」だけと言う必要はないです。例えば、
A: Do you like the chicken?
B: Not really. It's a little too salty for me.
私はニュアンスを説明しようとしたのです。そして、私の日本語が分かりにくかったらすみませんでした。もしもっと説明が欲しかったら、教えてください。
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Do you like it" and "how do you like it" can both be ways of asking if you're enjoying something.
"how do you like it" can also be asked by waiters/waitresses when taking your order at,a restaurant. In this case it means how do you want it prepared?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Do you like it? Asking if you like something. How do you like it? Is it okay? Or how would you like something done
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@soulfulsound Thank you so much. Can I answer "I like it" to both questions?
(I'm sorry my bad English.)
Usuario eliminado
いい質問ですね。「Do you like it?」という表現は「(あなたはそれが)好き?」を日本語に訳すと思います。でも「How do you like it?」という表現は「どう思う?」を日本語に訳すと思います。だから、「Do you like it?」という質問に答える時には「yes」や「no」や「kind of」など使って、そのことかものが好きかどうか答えます。で、「How do you like it?」という質問に答える時には「it's pretty good」や「it's not that good」や「I like x part, but y part I don't like」など使って、そのことかものについてあなたの意見や感じを表します。
【例文】
A: How do you like the chicken?
B: It's too salty.
A: Do you like the chicken?
B: I don't (because it's too salty).
でも、「Do you like it?」のような質問に答える時には、「yes」や「no」だけと言う必要はないです。例えば、
A: Do you like the chicken?
B: Not really. It's a little too salty for me.
私はニュアンスを説明しようとしたのです。そして、私の日本語が分かりにくかったらすみませんでした。もしもっと説明が欲しかったら、教えてください。
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
@Kei-M If someone asks "do you like it?" it's a yes/no question, so you first must answer yes or no, then it would ne good to follow a comment. So for ex., you can say, "Yes, it's really good!""
If someone asks,"How do you like it?" you can answer, "I like it!"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Kei-M Your english is good!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado