Question
Actualizado en
25 nov 2018
- Tailandés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre too much y too many y enough ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
too much is like an over amount of something or someone. too many means the same as too much just with a different word. enough means just right or if your saying it to someone, it means to stop.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
“Too much” would be used when talking about how much there is on an item.
“Thats too much lime/water/salt/chili/ect”.
“They put too much suagr on my donut”.
“Too many” would be used on the amount there is of an object.
“There were too many dogs at the vet today!”
“She said there were too many cookies to eat at once!”
“Enough” would be used when theres an okay/just right amount of something.
“There was enough cups of chocolate chips to put on the cake”.
“They said what they received for Christmas was enough.”
“Enough” could also mean when you want someone to stop.
“Enough! Im tired of hearing your lies and excuses!”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
@mehdi1358 i would be glad to do so. Lets set up a certain time, since its really late where i live right now :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)