Question
Actualizado en
26 nov 2018
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre podría y pudiera ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
@oKailey Podria its for personal experience like" Yo podria ser mejor en soccer" and Pudiera could be also for personal experience and also for requesting something like: "Pudiera darme su numero por favor?" they are almost the same
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
They both roughly translates as "could", but "podría" implies a possibility or a chance. i.e.: Yo podría tener más dinero si trabajara (I could have more money if I work).
While "pudiera" is related to a wish or something you desire or dream about. i.e.: Si tan sólo pudiera tener más dinero (If only I could have more money).
Also, "podría" is used as a courtesy to ask for something, i.e.: ¿Podría decirme dónde está el banco por favor? (Could you tell me where is the bank please?).
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
There's a diference, but even us natives make mistakes with thoese verbs, don't worry too much about it, unless you have to tell the difference for a test. in that case, aquí hay un link de la pregunta de una hispanohablante sufriendo porque ni siquiera ella puede ver la diferencia http://udep.edu.pe/castellanoactual/duda-resuel...
Was this answer helpful?