Question
Actualizado en
27 nov 2018
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "for in our hearts the dreams are still the same" and "for we were young and sure to have our way" ?
Hello. These are two sentences from the song "those were the days" from Mary Hopkin. What I don't understand is why she uses "for" and how it changes he meaning. I would really appreciate your help.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Francés (Francia)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Porque en nuestros corazones los sueños son siempre los mismos
« For » it’s like « porque » in this sentence
Was this answer helpful?