Question
Actualizado en
27 nov 2018
- Turco
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre those y this y this one ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Turco
'those' is plural 'this' and 'this one' is singular. 'this one' is more directive
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Inglés (US)
¨Those¨ is plural and refers to things not close to you. ¨Those shoes on the roof are mine.¨ ¨Whose books are those on the table?"
"This" is singular and refers to some thing close to you. "This book (holding in my hand) is my favorite." "I love this song" (playing on my phone right now).
"This one" is also singular and means the same as "this" but has "one" added for emphasis or clarity.
"Did you decide which jacket to buy?" "Yes, I want this one" (pointing to a specific jacket)
"I don't know which car to buy." "Well, this one is the best price" (pointing to a specific car)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?