Question
Actualizado en
22 may 2015
- Japonés
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con Why wouldn't I be~ . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
I still can't exactly get this means X(
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
22 may 2015
Respuesta destacada
No problem. I can see how this could be confusing with the way the negative is used.
Everyone was talking during the lecture when I was trying to focus. Why wouldn't I be angry?
No one talked to me all day. Why wouldn't I be lonely?
We're going to see my favorite band tomorrow! Why wouldn't I be excited?
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
You were so nice to me yesterday. Why wouldn't I be happy about that?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
Thank you!!!!!
If yoi don't mind, could you show me more??
- Inglés (US)
Why wouldn't I be mad? (this implies that the speaker thinks it is logical to be mad)
A san: Are you going to buy that?
B san: Why wouldn't I buy it? It's only a dollar.
Again, the speaker is basically saying that it is logical to buy it.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
No problem. I can see how this could be confusing with the way the negative is used.
Everyone was talking during the lecture when I was trying to focus. Why wouldn't I be angry?
No one talked to me all day. Why wouldn't I be lonely?
We're going to see my favorite band tomorrow! Why wouldn't I be excited?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Examples:
Why wouldn't I be excited about today, it's your birthday after all.
Why wouldn't I be hungry right now, I didn't eat all day.
Why wouldn't I be surprised, you showed up unexpectedly.
Why wouldn't I be confused, I followed the instructions on how to bake it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
Wowwww!!!!! Thank you three so much!!!
I understand it very well and i can exactly get what is that mean now :)
Thank you guys again😊✨
Usuario eliminado