Question
Actualizado en
28 nov 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Japonés
In a formal conversation, except for when 尊敬語 and 謙譲語 are used, is it OK to use ~でございます and ~しております to replace all ~です and ~しています for neutral actions (=actions not related to the listeners or ourselves)?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
It depends on how formal the conversation. This is a kind paradoxical but, the existence of both ~でございます and ~しております expressions implies the existence of the situation where these are necessary.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@y_toshi Thanks! I'm talking about "formal" as in a business meeting.
For example, for a neutral description such as こちらは新しいビルです, should I sayこちらは新しいビルでございます instead?
Usuario eliminado
In a business meeting, you should say こちらは新しいビルです because the listeners would be your business PARTNERS even if they are your CUSTOMERS. In another hand, you should say ございます if you are a travel guide because the listeners/tourists are your CUSTOMERS and you don't have a business PARTNER ship with them.
Was this answer helpful?