Question
Actualizado en
28 nov 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? could you correct my English, please? thank you.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I experienced sexism at my part time job. I was working as a motorcycle mechanic in high school, and there were some people there who treated me kindly, because I was serious and motivated. However, some of my co-workers didn't like me, because they thought being passionate about vehicles was a man's hobby, and being a mechanic was a man's job. They thought women don't know anything about motorcycles, and that I was just trying to get their attention. I worked very hard, but I was eventually forced to quit that job. I wasn't surprised, but I was really upset. I thought, "why do I have to give up what I love because of my gender?" I think many people have experienced sexism, but it's not good to be judged by gender. That is something we can't choose or change. I hope one day people will be free to do anything, regardless of gender.
I really like this, and you did a really good job! keep it up! I am sorry about the sexism, but I think you can work through it. Your English is good, just keep practicing! がんばれ!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
@mochitama you are very welcome! Just keep up practicing! you are honestly pretty great at English (it's a difficult language!) Glad I could help you out.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
@Hiirgon I would keep "when I was in high school" or change it to "during", otherwise I would have corrected/revised it exactly as you did. Good job!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?