Question
Actualizado en
30 nov 2018
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa seek ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
It means to look for something, or to pursue something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It means to try to find something. Ex: I seek a job in the fashion industry.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
so what's the difference between seek and look for?
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
Look for is only for looking for something trying to find it, while seek has more uses. You can use seek when you want to obtain/gain or achieve something.
Example: I seek money
Example 2: I seek to gain knowledge
Example 3: He sought (past tense of seek) to become king!
Seek can also be used when asking for something!
Example: I seek your help professor.
Example 2: I sought help from the nurse!
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)