Question
Actualizado en
30 nov 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre mindset y mentality ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I have my mindset on you.
It was his mentality, his attitude.
Mindset= focus
Mentality is the way a person is.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
I want to fix the previous reply since I don't think they know what "mindset" actually means.
A mindset refers to a general/overall way of thinking. It's a set (a group) of someone's beliefs and values. Mentality can also be used to refer to a mindset but it can also mean a specific view.
For example: He has a very positive mindset. The businessman's mentality was very focused on his job.
In the first sentence, you can replace mindset with mentality and sound natural but in the second sentence saying mindset instead of mentality would sound weird.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
@zeliha__k they're almost basically synonymous but when used as nouns, mentality means a mindset, while mindset means "a way of thinking"
A mindset; a way of thinking.
Was this answer helpful?