Question
Actualizado en
23 oct 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre busy y hectic ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I can't help you, I'm busy with work.
I can't help you, work is too hectic right now.
The mall was busy.
The mall was hectic.
^both of these are similar, but "hectic" is stronger. "Hectic" means "it was busy, and that caused problems."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
In English we use many words to say the same thing. To use words that you do not hear everyday is in part to show that you are well educated or clever. Many people love to use what we call "word play". Being an author or a poet is considered to be a great achievement in western society.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They both have a similar meaning, but "hectic" gives a stronger sense of something being busy to the point of being very difficult to deal with.
It's gives a more frenzied image.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés