Question
Actualizado en
24 oct 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
When do you use "will be going to"? Or it isn't used at all?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
This phrase is used almost everyday!
It is future tense.
Example
I will be going to Starbucks on my break in 10 minutes.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@max_misawa: Thank you for the answer! But I got slightly confused..... "Be going to" is referring to the future, isn't it? Then, isn't it enough to only use "be going to"?
I'm sorry for asking a basic question
- Inglés (US)
You have to put the word "will" in there, which is positive.
The sentence can chance by changing the word to "won't" or "will not" which makes it negative.
Similar to arimasu and arimasen in this case.
Was this answer helpful?