Question
Actualizado en
24 oct 2016
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre in other words y that is to say y namely ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"In other words" and "that is to say" are largely interchangeable and would be used to either reword what you had said in a more understandable way or to explain the more complex meaning to what you said.
"Namely" would be used to pointedly indicate or highlight something. It is similar to the other two, but a specific example.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglés (US)
@a0586763: They can not be directly interchanged, but they have very similar meanings and uses. Think of "in other words" and "that is to say" as a clarification. You are using it to give more information about something you said.
"My wife and I are meeting up with our friends, that is to say her friends, for dinner." I used it to clarify my relationship to her friends.
"I'm going on vacation next week--in other words, don't call me about work projects." You are clarifying that you will be on vacation and have no intention of doing any work.
"I hate sugary drinks, namely soda." You dislike most or all sugary drinks, but you are clarifying that you dislike soda the most and naming it.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglés (US)
@a0586763: The differences are very nuanced. It's not something many people will fully grasp until essentially fluent.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@selftaughtfailure: oh .btw can you explain some questions for me ??😂😂
if you do . I will appreciate you greatly 😁😎
question1: if you shed tears when you miss the sun,you also miss the stars.is it telling us that we should seize every opportunity immediately .? it means that we shouldn't waste time
question2 : can i say..
I wanna let my life be beautiful like summer flowers and death like autumn leaves
- Inglés (US)
@a0586763: It's saying that if you fixate on a misfortune or loss, you might also miss an opportunity.
Correct examples:
I want my life to be beautiful like summer flowers and death like autumn leaves.
I want my life to blossom like summer flowers and gently fade like autumn leaves.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@selftaughtfailure: hey,friend.
do u have LINE? I wanna be taught by you . XD
your English is incredibly outstanding.
I love the sentences you've made. can u be my English teacher😳?
honestly,I am a junior high school student.I still study hard to learn English and practice English composition(This is main reason why I want to use some difficult sentences and vocabularies.. in order to beautify my essay 😳)
.so if you can help me my English will improve dramatically , and I will appreciate you greatly 😳.
if you don't mind , I can teach you some Chinese,too😍😍
do u have LINE? I wanna be taught by you . XD
your English is incredibly outstanding.
I love the sentences you've made. can u be my English teacher😳?
honestly,I am a junior high school student.I still study hard to learn English and practice English composition(This is main reason why I want to use some difficult sentences and vocabularies.. in order to beautify my essay 😳)
.so if you can help me my English will improve dramatically , and I will appreciate you greatly 😳.
if you don't mind , I can teach you some Chinese,too😍😍