Question
Actualizado en
24 oct 2016
- Ruso
- Ucraniano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre in general y overall y basically ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"In general" will usually be referencing an anecdotal or perceived generalization. "In general, I don't like spaghetti, but I really like yours."
"Overall" will generally be offering a summation or overarching idea/feeling. "Overall, I'm pretty happy, but I get sad sometimes."
"Basically" will generally be a reduction or simplification of something. "I cleaned my room, basically. I didn't vacuum, though."
They could be used interchangeably in certain situations, but there are small distinctions that keep them from always being interchangeable.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@selftaughtfailure: Listen to this guy. It is better than what I was going to write.
The only thing I would stress is his last part. They are so close to interchangeable it would be hard to find an example where someone would say "You can't use that word here".
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Ucraniano
- Inglés (US)
- Griego
- Alemán Casi fluido
that helps a lot o would never thought of those differences. thanks for making it clear !!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
1. “In general” means the same as: “usually”, “the majority of the time”, or “most often”
Ex) In general, the people are nice here, but sometimes they are mean.
2. “Overall” refers to the sum of all the parts of something
Ex) Even though there were bad parts, overall, it was a good movie.
3. “Basically” is used when you take a complex idea and make it into one simple message
Ex) We had a long conversation, but basically he just wants to join the group.
Was this answer helpful?