Question
Actualizado en
2 dic 2018
- Coreano
-
Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I got back y I came back ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
No big difference when talking about location:
1. I got back home from work
2. i came back home from work
“Got back” has additional uses that are different from “came back”:
1. “I got back with my ex” (Im back into a relationship with my ex)
2. “Let me get back to you” (I’ll reply to you later because I don’t know right now)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano Casi fluido
there is a really big difference.
I got back from work, I just came back from work. = same (방금 퇴근해서 집에 왔어요.)
I got back my health, I came back my health = cant use it like that, need to say my health came back to me.(나는 지금 기분이 좋아졌다.)
I came back to where i used to go as a child, I got back to where I used to go as a child = you cant say I got back, its incorrect.(나는 어렸을 때 가던 곳에 갔다.)
I got back that dollar he stole, I came back that dollar he stole = cant say I came back. its just not right. (나는 그가 나에게서 훔친 1달러 지폐를 되찾았다.)
큰 차이가 있다, 그것은 단지 그것이 어떻게 사용되는지에 달려있다.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Let's look at the examples below:
You must go back there. You have to go back there. (back = go back)
You must come back here. You have to come back here. (back = come back)
In fact, the problem is that in Portuguese we use back to mean "to go back" and "to come back". Now in English it looks like this: when we want to say go back / return to "go back" we use go back. And when we want to say go back / return in the direction of "come back" we use come back. With that in mind it is easy to understand the sentences below:
Go back to where you came from. Go back to where you came from.
It's cold out here. Let's go backinside. It's cold out here. Let's go back (go back) inside.
When are you going back to Japan? When will you go back (go back) to Japan?
When are you coming back to London? When will you come back (come back) to London?
She left me and I do not think she'll come back. She left me and I do not think she'll come back.
My cat always comes back (comes back home).
My cat always goes back to my neighbor's yard. My cat always comes back (goes back) to my neighbor's garden.
Please, come back to me! Please come back to me!
Please, go back to her! Please go back (go back) to her!
My dentist says I have to go backagain next week. My dentist said I have to go back (go back) again next week.
Come back here right now! Come back here right now!
Go back there right now! Go back (go back) there right now!
Was this answer helpful?