Question
Actualizado en
3 dic 2018
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (UK)? what’s different between ride and mount
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Ride is the action of being on something like ride horse 骑马 but mount is the action of getting on the horse, 上马. Mount is not as commonly used now because we don’t use horses much! Ride we can use with other things like ride bike, ride the bus etc
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@RRResident so u mean the ride emphasized a condition and the mount emphasized a action, right?So may I say mounting on ur bike or sth like that?
- Inglés (UK)
@BoxingSun hey! We use the phrase “get on” a bike/the bus and “get in” a car. The word mount isn’t used much as we would just say “get on” the horse nowadays, but you can say “mount a horse”. I would say it’s a literary word, I hardly ever see it used besides in some books or a movie set in the past. It may also describe the action of a male animal getting on the female to mate, if you watch documentaries you may hear something like “the male lion tries to mount the female to mate”.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado