Question
Actualizado en
5 dic 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
"One day in class, Mrs.Walker read us a short story. Although i asm sure she shared its title and author, those were not the details that reasoned in my mind and reverberated."
In this sentence, what does "reasoned" mean?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I don't think that sentence makes sense. Perhaps the word is "resonated" rather than "reasoned"? I'm presuming that "i asm" should read "I am". "To resonate" means "produce or be filled with a deep, full, reverberating sound" or to "strike a chord." If something resonates with you, it usually means that it affects you emotionally or connects with you deeply. If something resonates in your mind, it means that it affects you strongly.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@aallgood Ah, that makes sense; it should be "resonated", and the original tex must be an error. Thank you very much for your help!