Question
Actualizado en
7 dic 2018
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? One of the guerrillas discharged fire at a random unarmed civilian,in a rapid volley.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
One of the thugs rapidly fired several shots at a random, unarmed civilian
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@asher I'm practicing the usage of the word 'volley.' What exactly is unnatural to u?
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso
@asher What?
- Ruso
What do you mean?
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
@Beyonder6666 what register are you trying to use? Formal or informal? I phrased it so that it would sound natural in spoken language. Your usage of "rapid volley" is fine. But it seems we say "discharge + the weapon", not "discharge a shot". And "gorilla" in English only means the non-human primate. Guerrilla, which is pronounced 'gorilla", however, is a fighter in an unofficial army.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@asher I know that guerrilla means a fighter. I spelled in correctly,tho, didn't I? So I don't know why you got confused and decided to substitute it with "thugs."
The following definition says "to discharge in, or as if in, a volley." What is it one discharges, in this case, in a volley, if not fire? Bullets? Could I say " He discharged bullets at the enemy in a volley.
Also, how does one discharge a weapon in a volley? A weapon is the source of fire, so it's the bullets getting discharged in a large amount at the same time [in a volley]. I thought that I could use "fire" instead of "bullets" or "gunshots" cuz I thought it essentially meant the same thing.
- Ruso
Sorry, I forgot to upload the pic. I think it will appear if u refresh the page
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
@Beyonder6666 The first time I read it, I thought you had "gorillas". Maybe you edited it as I was making my comment? Or maybe I'm just tired :)
"Fire" we tend to use with the fixed phrase "opened fire". So, "One of the guerrillas opened fire ON a random unarmed civilian, in a rapid volley."
You can say discharge the weapon or discharge bullets or shots or whatever. Also I think it sounds better to move the adverbial phase. "One of the guerrillas discharged shots in a rapid volley at a random unarmed civilian."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
@Beyonder6666 yes, as I said your use of "rapid volley" sounds fine.
Was this answer helpful?