Question
Actualizado en
7 dic 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con Does this first sentence mean the botanical garden gets best voted continuously like every year?or it can mean just by a visitor survey?? . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@sleepingjade It only says 'visitors have voted'... so it is some visitors at some time, that's all.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
- Inglés (UK)
It doesn't mean that it happens every year or so, just recently
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Igirisujin what’s the difference between “The botanical gardens were voted” and “have been voted”🤯?
- Japonés
@_PinaColada_ since it says”have been”,I feel the survey was conducted many times and the gardens have the best reputation for long time.is it wrong understanding?
- Polaco
- Inglés (UK)
@sleepingjade were voted - a past simple passive form so, for example, 5 years ago
have been voted - a present perfect passive form, so the time isn't stated, it just happened at some point, we don't know when exactly
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@sleepingjade In this sentence "were" and "have been" mean the same thing. It happened.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Igirisujin Thank you,igirisujin💓I still have impression of continuation on “have been~”,but I learned good lesson🧚♂️🌟
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@sleepingjade どういたしまして。:)I think "have been" is continuous or progressive with "〜ing".
"I have been swimming there for several years."
But in "I have been to Tokyo" it's not continuous. So I think this example, "have been voted", on its own is simply past tense.
"The house has been painted." It wasn't continuously painted, unless we add some more information.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés