Question
Actualizado en
8 dic 2018
- Español (Chile)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre legal affairs y legal issues y legal matters ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I saw this a few days ago and I couldn't think of a good answer, but here is part of it. Very often they are synonyms:
All three can refer to law in general. For example: "He is an expert in legal matters / affairs / issues", they all sound good and mean the same.
If you use the verb "to have" with "legal issues", it implies a problem. "He has legal issues. People are always suing him." In this sentence, neither "affairs" nor "matters" sounds right. The same would apply to similar verbs like "is experiencing", "expects", etc.
In a job title, "affairs" sounds best. "He is Vice President of Legal Affairs". Neither "matters" nor "issues" sounds right.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Chile)