Question
Actualizado en
25 oct 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
"This manifests itself in the workplace where workers are often required to do what they are told with workloads added at will."
In above sentence, does the word "with" mean "related to"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Hmmmm with means "it is possible for"
so it's similar to saying extra work can be added without notice.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@max_misawa: Thank you for your comment! I understand what you explained but such meaning of "with" is not familiar to me. Is there the other sample sentence?
- Inglés (US)
Ok here's one.
"He bought a new pair of shoes along with a new watch."
With is similar to the word also.
"She went to school with her best friend"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
@max_misawa: Thank you for continued help! I understand your samples but I still suppose that "with" is a little different from the first "with" which you explained as "it is possible for".
So I will be pleased if you revise the original sentence "This manifests itself in the workplace..." to use "it is possible for". It doesn't matter if the new sentence is divided to two sentences.
- Inglés (US)
"This manifests itself in the workplace where workers are often required to do what they are told when it is very possible workloads will be added at will."
Is that better?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés