Question
Actualizado en
13 dic 2018
- Neerlandés
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Coreano
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Indonesio
What do Indonesian people call their boyfriend/girlfriend? What cute names do they use if they use any? (For example, in English “baby” or “honey”)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
Usually, they call their(Yes, i said "they" because i am single, lol) girlfriend or boyfriend with "Ayang" and it will be "yang" or "ay". And sometimes, they call each other with "Panda ku" and "Beruang ku".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Indonesio
they say like beb or yang its totally same
Was this answer helpful?
- Neerlandés
@Nau_learn00 thank you so much! What does ayang actually mean? And what does ku behind panda and beruang mean?
Usuario eliminado
@noakoll my pleasure.
'Ayang' means 'honey'(actually, the correct one is 'sayang' but 'ayang' is a cute form of 'sayang'). And 'panda ku', 'beruang ku' means 'my panda' 'my bear'.
Was this answer helpful?
- Neerlandés
- Indonesio
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
we call boyfriend/girlfriend with word "pacar" in Indonesian. It can use with both of it. So many cute names that we use to call our boyfriend/girlfriend. For example "sayang". We usually use "babe" but we write it "beb" in Indonesia.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio
they usually call each other by "sayang" it means like sweetie or honey. like other language, they also have their own nickname for calling each other
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio
- Javanês
sayang, beb ( read : babe ), ayang / yang
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Indonesio
Indonesian usually use Sayang to call girlfriend/boyfriend.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio
in Indonesian they call their boyfriend/girlfriend with "pacar", and cute name they use " sayang"
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio
- Javanês Casi fluido
In Indonesia, we don't make any difference beetwen boyfriend and girlfriend, it's just only one word, "Pacar". Mostly we call our "Pacar" with "Sayang" or my love.
Was this answer helpful?