Question
Actualizado en
17 dic 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con Please let me know if you pronounce t like r or d. . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
They all sound different. It’s not like “ㄷ” Or “ㄹ” that sounds different sometimes.
#1 Today (오늘)
#2 Real (레알)
#3 Don’t (하지마)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@leixx Thank you😊 but i'm curious pronounciation of 'T' sounds like 'D' or 'R(L)'. Please Listen to my voice😅
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
So the 1st “I got to go” you said is correct. ✅
The other version you said was “I gotta go”, which people are used to pronouncing because they are lazy to pronounce “I got to go” word by word. (게으른 발음) (?)
Same with “Translator”. Most Americans just run through their words and don’t pronounce things word by word.(some words or phrases)
•I’m pronouncing “I got to go”
& how it would sound if you said it with a “d” such as “I got(d) to go”
(Technically your tongue should be placed differently when pronouncing the “T” and when you pronounce the “D”)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
In the case of “R(L)” both sound very different.
Ex) if you say “describe” with an L sound it would sound like this
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you😊😊
"I got to go" and "I gotta go" are all correct but "I gotta go" seems to be a little lazy feeling! Same with "Translator".
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
@Zerodeg just note that you would not write it as “I gotta go” in an essay or when you’re speaking to an elder/a boss...
But yes, the “t” in translator isn’t pronounced as hard
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Always happy to help!! & yes!! The “t” at the end of “got” is strong! You’re saying it correct!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano