Question
Actualizado en
17 dic 2018
- Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Alemán
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre ich bin y mir ist ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán
"mir ist" is used when you want to express that an adjective "is inflicted on you" (or something like that), while "ich bin" simply states that you carry the properties of the named adjective.
Ich bin langweilig (I am a boring person)
Mir ist langweilig (I am bored)
Er ist kalt (his body is cold to the touch (dead/sick/...), also "cold person")
Ihm ist kalt (he is cold)
In many other cases, only one of them makes sense (for example when talking about properties)
Ich bin groß/klein/schön/hässlich/dick/dünn/...
Using "mir ist" would not make sense in those cases. "Mir" is Dativ, the indirect object, the "recepient" of "cold".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
Ich bin = I am
Mir ist --> I feel
Ich bin schlecht (in etw.) = I am bad (at sth.)
Mir ist schlecht = I feel sick
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?