Question
Actualizado en
19 dic 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Árabe
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa There’s more going on than the chiefs are letting on. ?
What does the highlighted sentece mean?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"To go on" can mean "to happen".
If you "let on" information, it means you disclose or tell information.
Basically, the chiefs are hiding information about what's happening.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It means that the 'chiefs' are not telling them everything. Whoever is talking here thinks the 'chiefs' are not telling him everything and there is more to it.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@522Gage@sato271asy
Now I grasped what it says. I really appreciate your help.
Now I grasped what it says. I really appreciate your help.