Question
Actualizado en
19 dic 2018
- Ucraniano
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre gather y collect ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
Gather means to put things together mostly in one place.
To accumulate overtime.
Collect could be used to mean gather depending on the context. eg Rain water was collected in the bucket.
Sometimes, to collect doesn't necessarily mean to gather.
Because you can say " hey! collect my money from him immediately" and this is acceptable.
Was this answer helpful?