Question
Actualizado en
19 dic 2018
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre How much y How many ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Danés
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
"many" is used to refer to an unspecified amount of countable things. So if the quantity of objects can be counted, then you use "how many".
For example: how many books are there in the library?
If the amount cannot be counted or is abstract, then use "how much".
Example: how much milk do we need?
Since "milk" by itself cannot be counted (you can:t say "three milk") then use "much".
However, if you asked: how many litres of milk do we need? then you specify a countable measure of milk (since you can say "three litres of milk").
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
How much for uncountable nouns and How many for countable. For example: How many bookS do you need? How much sugar do you need? Book countable Sugar uncountable.
Was this answer helpful?
- Danés
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Usuario eliminado
- Danés
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)