Question
Actualizado en
26 oct 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Húngaro
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa She was afoot when I saw her this morning. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
It is US English, and the British English equivalent is "on foot", meaning walking. There is another meaning ("in progress" or "ongoing") but we would not use that in this way.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?