Question
Actualizado en
23 dic 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre grow y plant ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Grow means something gets larger or matures over time. Plant just means to put a seed in the ground.
I planted the seed and watched as the flower grew over time.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Grow is the action or verb a plant takes when it gets bigger. The plant is the noun, describing the green leafy object that is found in the ground.
For example:
After watering the flowers, they grow very tall.
The woods had many plants in it, so it was very green and beautiful.
Was this answer helpful?