Question
Actualizado en
25 dic 2018
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre clothes /house y clothing/housing ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Clothing/housing is more general and can mean many different kinds. Clothes/House is more specific.
Example:
She needs housing. (She needs any place to live)
She needs a house. (She needs a house, not an apartment or a roommate)
However, sometimes these words can have the same meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Clothes/house is the object (noun). Clothing/housing describes clothes/houses collectively. Singular vs plural.
Was this answer helpful?