Question
Actualizado en
26 dic 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Could you please teach me the interpretation and meaning of the sentence plainly and in detail?: ...you don't want observing to subtract intelligence. I think the possibility of the interpretation is the following:
(1) You don't need to be observed to reduce your intelligence.
(2) You don't hope that you are observed to reduce your intelligence.
In addition, the sentence in question is contained in the following context:
, gather some items beyond your scope, eyepieces, and star atlases. Memories of my high school days, when I used to routinely stay up all night observing, suggest several factors that help one push on through the night. First, bring a number of snacks and drinks that will keep your blood sugar level relatively high. Dissolving those carbs into the bloodstream helps maintain your alertness. Second, take a radio along. Music or all-night talk shows also help maintain a mental focus. Avoid taped reruns of Rush Limbaugh, though - you don't want observing to subtract intelligence. And stay relatively active. By that I mean check charts, adjust the knobs on the radio, and so on. You can be only so active standing or sitting about and looking through a scope, but if you get too relaxed the sleep hormones will win. With that in mind, get ready to set off on an adventure through some familiar and some new and strange galaxies. By midnight Lyra and Hercules stand overhead and the Milky Way arches from Cassiopeia in the
I'd like native speakers of English to answer my question. Please notice that I hope to understand the meaning of the sentence in some specific context, so I would like you to read my question entirely.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Hindi
where did you came across with this sentence?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@shivangipandey221998
I see this sentence in question in the article "A night owl's guide to galaxies." written by David J. Eicher in the magazine "Astronomy" on June 1996.
What I'd like to ask you is that the sentence in question, "- you don't want observing to subtract intelligence," can be paraphrased in the following (3) or (4):
(3) You don't hope that you are found to be less smart after you listen to what Rush Limbaugh says on radio.
(4) I don't need to find you to be less smart after you listen to what Rush Limbaugh says on radio.
- Inglés (UK)
@linguisthiro9017
If someone just paraphrased the sentence you have given without any context, then they would interpret it as “you don’t want watching to make you any less smarter”
But.... if the context was known, then it would be easier to answer this question.
The only way a person can give you an answer that will satisfy you is to read the article “A night owl’s guide to galaxies.”
So if you would be so kind to give the link to the article (if online) or post the paragraph in which that sentence is in. Then it would be very useful.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@greaie
Thank you very much, but I have some questions. I showed you the part of context above when I asked you, but is it not enough context?
- Inglés (UK)
@linguisthiro9017 ahhhhhh. My mistake sorry.
I would say that your paraphrase (3) would be the most suitable one then.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (UK)