Question
Actualizado en
27 dic 2018
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Ucraniano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre huge y giant ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso Casi fluido
There is no real difference in meaning. "Huge" is probably not as formal as "giant". One thing to note is that while "huge" is a pure adjective, "giant" is a noun used as an adjective, which might sound awkward in certain contexts where a pure adjective would fit better (e.g. in a list with other adjectives). A pure adjective with the same stem would be "gigantic".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso