Question
Actualizado en
27 may 2015
- Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre lend y borrow ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
27 may 2015
Respuesta destacada
Person 'A' barrows from Person 'B'. While 'B' lends to 'A'.
The difference is in the direction the item is moving.
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
They both mean the same thing. Borrow is much more commonly used. Although, a weird thing people do is that they will say "Can I borrow ____ ?" when they actually mean "Can I have ____ ?".
Ex.
"Can I borrow your car for the week?"
"Can you lend me a hand?" (This probably the way 'lend' is used the most).
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Person 'A' barrows from Person 'B'. While 'B' lends to 'A'.
The difference is in the direction the item is moving.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
^Mat has the better response. Direction item is moving is the key.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
Haha I didn't realize that right away. That is true though, now that I look back on it, it does come done to direction.
Was this answer helpful?