Question
Actualizado en
29 dic 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I tried summarizing a article from BBC news. Could anybody check it out and correct if there is something wrong grammatically or something which looks unnatural from perspective of native speaker of English?
Thank you.
<Mechanization for strawberry industry>
In Agriculture section, the mechanization has been quite conducting over and over during recent years. The robots that several companies have used grade berries to determine the size, ripeness and quality of them while harvesting them. Whether a stalk is snipped and only a calyx is left or even a stalk is also left, depends on a company, which corresponds customer preference and bruise of berries. Some companies would like to recruit further labor but the robots have overcome the speed and accuracy rather than human do so the labor can be replaced with those robots near the future.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I’m not quite sure I understand your use of the word, “conducting.” In the sentence, you appear to be using it as a participle that modifies the noun, “mechanization.”
In the second sentence, I think a better way of wording that would be, “Several companies have used robots to grade berries in order to determine their size, ripeness, and quality while harvesting them.
For the third sentence, I would personally delete the phrase, “and only a calyx is left.” This is not necessary as it is grammatically correct, but the sentence would sound more natural without it. Between the words “even” and “a” you should add the conjunction “if.” You also don’t need the word “also” because it is an adverb that means “in addition” and is most often used to introduce a new topic. In between “corresponds” and “customer,” you should add the words “to” and “the” in that order. In this sentence, to is a preposition used to identify the person or thing that is affected (so in this case, the customer preference is what is being corresponded to. In other words, it is the object of the preposition). It is rare to hear the verb “to correspond” used without using the preposition “to” or the preposition “with.” You should add the article “the” because you are referring to specific customer preferences for specific companies.
For the final sentence, a better way of wording it would be, “Some companies would like to recruit further labor, but the robots have surpassed the speed and accuracy of the human workers.” I personally think you should replace the verb, “to overcome” with “to surpass” because “to overcome” is a synonym to “to defeat” (敗北). “To surpass” is used to mean, “to exceed” or “to be better than” (より良くなる).
Lastly, instead of “so the labor can be replaced” you should write, “so the labor will be replaced.” This is because, “can” just means that someone or something has the potential to do something. “Will” not only means that someone has potential to do something but it also expresses a commitment to doing that particular thing in the future. If use “will” without any adverb, that expresses certainty. If that is not your wish than you can always add adverbs, such as “likely” or “probably” or “maybe” to indicate that the action is not guaranteed (keep in mind that “likely” and “probably” are stronger than “maybe”).
Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Claire3 Thank you so much for correcting my sentence and explaining them in detail. I appreciate you.
- Japonés
@Claire3
Does it sound more natural?
In Agriculture section, the mechanization has been in place over and over during recent years. Several companies have used robots to grade berries to determine the size, ripeness and quality while harvesting them. Some companies snip a stalk and get a calyx left but some snip both of them oppositely, which corresponds to the customer preference and bruise of berries. Some companies would like to recruit further labor but the robots have surpassed the speed and accuracy of the human workers so the labor will be replaced with those robots near the future.
- Inglés (US)
@YutaAsada It’s really close! Instead of “so the labor will be replaced with those robots near the future” you should say “so human workers will be replaced with robot workers in the near future.” Great job!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés