Question
Actualizado en
28 oct 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre either y neither y i want to know how to use it word with sentences. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Either is positive and neither is negative.
"I either want the blue or red" = they want one or the other.
"I neither want the blue nor red" = they don't want either.
Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"You can have either this or that"
"You either want one or the the other"
"Do you like cats?"
"Me neither."
"oh you didnt get takako's class neither/either"
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
"You can have either the cake or the cookie. "Neither the cake nor the cookie tasted very good." Either is a word that makes you choose something. Neither means both items are bad.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
Either = doesn't matter which one.
Neither = none of them (2 things)
"Either" is used with "or."
"Neither" is used with "nor."
Examples:
You're either happy or sad, not both.
Neither I nor my brother have been to Europe.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It's also worth mentioning that most people don't use "neither/nor."
They would more likely say "I don't want this or that."
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
@davidhowell is right. Most people would just say, "I don't want money or fame," for instance.
But "neither" does have its unavoidable uses, such as:
Neither of them are qualified for the job.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
You could say, "both of them are under qualified," instead though haha.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?