Question
Actualizado en
29 dic 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre lady y girl y woman ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
lady= more proper in way of how she acts
girl=a young female
woman= an adult female
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Zguru @MidnaMitsugi
Thank you!
what would you say about teenager?
a young lady?
what about 30s? can I call a lady?
can't you address 30s women a girl?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
@Miki_J that depends but yes you can call a teenager young lady
lady, can be used to any age of a female but it is used to describe a girl or woman's behavior(the way she acts)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
A woman is any adult female.
Lady is a title given to a woman of high status, although the word is often used in the same way as "woman".
Lovely is a completely different word. It's an adjective that means something like きれい.
Lady is a title given to a woman of high status, although the word is often used in the same way as "woman".
Lovely is a completely different word. It's an adjective that means something like きれい.