Question
Actualizado en
29 dic 2018
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Have you guys read any book in english? y Have you guys read any books in english? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglés (US)
The second question "Have you guys read any books in English?" is the correct way to ask.
The first question "Have you guys read any book in English?" sounds unnatural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@faux_snow does "I like any kind of ideas" sound good? or "I like any kind of ideas" ?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@ayeeitsgerardo "I am open to any ideas" or "I am good with any idea" would sound better, to me
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@Hellofellowhuman is it possible to ask questions using ANY with singular nouns? I have read a few exceptions
- Inglés (US)
@ayeeitsgerardo Yes! "Any" can be uses for singular and plural nouns. With your particular question, "books" was just the best way to say it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)