Question
Actualizado en
30 dic 2018
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (Colombia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa caught up ?
I have been so caught up.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“I’ve been so caught up with finding an answer.” It usually means the person has been devoted to doing this one thing, and somewhat implies they’ve ignored other things they need to do because they’ve been focusing on this one thing they’re “caught up” in.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
For example, I hear a lot of my friends say that they’ve been “so caught up in work that I’ve forgotten to take care of myself and take breaks.” It means that they’ve been really busy with their work, and that they have forgotten to do other things, such as take breaks and rest.
Was this answer helpful?