Question
Actualizado en
30 dic 2018
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Ser y Estar ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (Colombia)
- Español (Chile)
- Español (México)
"Ser" is use for describing to point out a quality or aspect. Also "ser" can be translated to "being" as an entity.
ex1: Tú seras un gran rey = You are going to be a great king.
ex2: Este es un ser humano = This is a human being.
"Estar" is use for describing an state of an entity, regards if it's alive or not.
ex1: Tu estas enamorado = You are in love.
ex2: La casa esta en ruinas = The house is in ruin.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Ser is all your body o being a studend ( ser un estudiante) or a worker or be kind (ser amable) okay? And estar is when you are in one place or being happy (estar contento) o being sad “estar triste” both words has a lot of meanings haha
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
ok. so for example to say that someone has some kind of job you would use ser?
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
oof. alright then, I'll keep studying till I understand
- Español (México)
- Español (Colombia)
- Español (Chile)
- Español (México)
@allthingsanimuu
Use this rules; "Ser" and "Estar" will replace the verb BE on most situations and "Tener" will replace the verb HAVE.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Colombia)
One example with “Ser”
“Yo soy delgado”
I’m thin
One example with “Estar” “Yo estoy enfermo”
I’m sick
“Ella está en su casa”
She’s in her house
Was this answer helpful?