Question
Actualizado en
27 may 2015
- Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre on my own y by my own ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I don't actually think you can say by my own? Do you have examples of what you're trying to compare? I have never used by my own
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"By my own" is incorrect. I've never used it. You were probably thinking of "On my own" and "by my self/myself." The prepositions "by" and "on" are simply idiomatic, so you have to memorize them. These two are usually interchangeable, but sometimes the meanings differ. Here's an example: "I live on my own." <-Stresses that you live independently, without support, whereas "I live by myself" just means you don't have any roommates, family, etc living with you. You might be supported, but you live alone.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
Thank you all and sorry. I didn't have any examples but now I know thank u again