Question
Actualizado en
1 ene 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre greeting y greetings ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Hindi
Greeting means to wish or greet someone.
greetings means wishes which is given to someone.
Is this okay ?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita
I don't think greetings is a thing. It's just greet (noun) or greeting (verb). Greeting means to greet or treat someone.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
Basically they mean the same thing, but I would use "greetings when I want to express my goodwill.
It's like "congratulations".
Not "Congratulation".
Also, there is a difference of its usage between Brit English and American English as shown below.
a greetings card🇬🇧BE
a greeting card🇺🇸AE
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)