Question
Actualizado en
1 ene 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
" I swear "
How can I distinguish it means "offensive language" or "promise" ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
That's a very good question. I guess in the context that it's being used in. Most people use it to mean Promise or to show that they aren't lying. If someone was saying that the use offensive language, they're more likely to use "I curse"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
In this instance, it's used as "I promise". It means "make a solemn statement or promise undertaking to do something or affirming that something is the case".
"I swear I didn't do it!"
"Do you swear to tell the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth?"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
You could use the verb "curse" it only means "I use offensive language" in that context
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano