Question
Actualizado en
2 ene 2019
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con dunk . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
He dunks cookies into milk.
Did you see him dunk the basketball?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"I like to dunk my cookies in a big tall glass of milk."
"You can try to dunk the clown in the water by hitting the target with a ball."
"It's a slam dunk by Kobe Bryant!"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Typically, "dunk" is used for things like basketball as a verb or noun but it can also be used as a verb normally when you want to represent a downward throw or something similar.
Basketball (noun): "He hit a slam dunk!"
Basketball (Verb): "That guy is about to dunk the ball!"
Verb: "He dunked the phone into the water."
As a more slang thing (and I mean REALLY slang), you could say "Get dunked on!" or "He got dunked on!" when someone either gets beaten in something or you want to express that you did something 'brutal' to someone else. As an example, let's say that you beat someone in a game really well, you could say "Get dunked on!" and your friend watching could say "He got dunked on!".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
A "slam dunk" means that an action was achieved successfully and accurately. For example, you could say:
"That present you gave me was just what I wanted! What a slam dunk!"
"You hit a slam dunk with that presentation, it was perfect."
"The chair you bought looks perfect next to our other furniture; that was a real slam dunk"
Was this answer helpful?