Question
Actualizado en
2 ene 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (Chile)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre super y superb ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"That kick was super strong!"
"That kick was superb!"
You would use "superb" by itself and "super" with another adjective. "Superb" sounds a bit more formal than "super (whatever adjective)" so you would hear "super" more often.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@atea good question! these days super is used mostly as an adverb for emphasis. example: "this new app is super cool" or "that car is super fast" and it much less formal than "superb." superb means excellent. it is never an adverb - it is only* an adjective and is used primarily in more formal contexts. example: the food at this restaurant is superb .
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
ALSO: you could use super as an adjective too "he is a super cook" but it's much rarer in informal speech these days.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@maceraperest Thank you so much. I got it. and I hope you have a happy new year.
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)