Question
Actualizado en
2 ene 2019
- Croata
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Español (España)
¿Cómo dices esto en Español (España)? why
Respuestas
- Español (España)
Por qué. But be careful, por qué, porqué, por que and porque are different.
Por qué - why (¿por qué has hecho eso? - why have you done that?)
Porqué - reason why (no entiendo el porqué de hacer eso - I don't understand the reason of doing that)
Por que - because of which / for which / for the sake of which (very formal, normally por EL que or por La que) (él es la razón por que lo hice - he's the reason because of which I did it)
Porque - because (comí porque tenía hambre - I ate because I was hungry)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Croata
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Español (España)
@antoniokovacevicxx you're welcome! When is "cuando" or "cuándo". Cuando is used as a time clause (cuando llegue te llamo - I'll call you when I arrive) and cuándo in questions (¿cuándo me llamas? - when are you calling me?)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Croata
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
oh... you're so friendly! sorry if I m anoying, but I m just trying to learn Spanish and I thik its beautiful leangue...
- Español (España)
@antoniokovacevicxx don't worry hahaha I'm always glad to answer, so don't feel annoying ^^
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Croata
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Español (España)
@antoniokovacevicxx
Donde/dónde. It works as cuando/cuándo: it's pronounced the same but dónde is for questions and donde for sentences like "estoy donde tengo que estar" - "I am where I need to be"
Just in case you want to know it too, how is como/cómo and who is quien/quién. They all work in the same way.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Croata
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
Hola! Can u please write me some Spanish sentences and translations?
- Español (España)
@antoniokovacevicxx
¿Cuándo vienes? When are you coming
Cuando tenía cinco años me rompí el brazo - When I was 5 years old I broke my arm
¿Cómo has hecho eso? - How'd you do that?
Hazlo como quieras - Do it the way (the way = how) you want
¿Dónde vives? - Where do you live?
No leas donde duermes - Don't read where you sleep
¿Quién es? - Who is it?
Habla con quien te he dicho - Talk with the one I told you
About pronouns, they are usually omitted unless you want to emphasize the subject.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Croata
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Español (España)
@antoniokovacevicxx As K before A, O, U. Before E and I it's pronounced like Spanish Z (S in Latinoamerica, TH in Spain)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Croata
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
Vale, thanks! Can u now write some verbs and translations?
- Español (España)
You should ask these questions apart. I don't mind answering, but these are too many questions. Anyway if you want Spanish verbs check this link: https://www.linguasorb.com/spanish/verbs/most-c...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Croata
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Español (España)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?