Question
Actualizado en
4 ene 2019
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre His leg was crushed in the accident. y His leg was squashed in the accident. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Both words squashed and crushed mean basically the same thing
"I crushed the watermelon with my foot"
"I squashed the watermelon with my foot"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Squashed is used mostly for softer things like grapes. Crushed is used for harder things like nuts or rocks
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Squashed has a softer feel. Such as, you can squash a peach, because it is a softer item, but you crush a watermelon that is harder.
Crushed is better when referring to people, because it usually involves broken bones.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I think of "crushed" as more serious. Not sure why, I think "squash" has kind of a silly meaning to it. "She squashed his face" means she pushed it all together as a joke. If she "crushed" his face, I'd think I just heard about a murder. So yes, they both mean his leg was hurt, but "crushed" gives off a more serious vibe.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)